Home / Archive of headings / Science / Contemporary Issues in Algebra Are to Be Discussed...
Contemporary Issues in Algebra Are to Be Discussed in 12 Plenary Sessions
The Urgench State University is hosting the international conference addressing the contemporary issues in algebra and functional analysis.
In 2011, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Urgench State University and the University of California in Fullerton, USA, which was implemented as part of an agreement between Uzbekistan and the United States on scientific and technical cooperation reached in 2010. In accordance with this memorandum, the first international conference of mathematicians from the USA and Uzbekistan was held at the University of California, USA, on May 20 - 23, 2014.
About 200 scientists from different countries of the world participate in the conference in Urgench, including 21 scientists from the United States, 4 from South Korea, 3 from Russia, 3 from Kazakhstan, 3 from India, 2 from China, 2 from Italy, 2 from Poland, scientists from France, Malaysia and Turkey, as well as 150 scientists of Uzbekistan.
The winner of one of the most prestigious prizes awarded to mathematicians of the world - the Fields Medal - Professor at the University of California Efim Zelmanov, other well-known foreign and domestic scientists, as well as young scientists who have just entered the science field participate in the conference.
The conference program includes 12 plenary and more than 100 sectional reports, as well as 2 popular scientific reports, the organization of cultural events in the ancient city of Khiva and the ancient fortresses of Khorezm.
This scientific conference will heard the reports on contemporary issues in algebra and functional analysis, dynamical systems, mathematical physics and differential equations, probability theory and mathematical statistics, complex analysis and the theory of pluri- potentials, analysis in metric space and others.
During the conference the work of the section ‘International scientific experience of students’ was organized for the first time, which discussed the quality of preparedness and acquisition of knowledge of the students of the United States who had arrived in Uzbekistan for summer vacations to conduct scientific research together with mathematicians, and exchange experience in obtaining mathematical knowledge of the students of the republic.
Information on the results of this conference will be given on the pages of prestigious magazines in the US and Uzbekistan.