Home / Archive of headings / IT / Will the Uzbek analogue Telegram, Skype, Viber and...
Will the Uzbek analogue Telegram, Skype, Viber and WhatsApp become popular?
"Uzbektelecom" in the near future plans to launch the messenger Uzphone, which, according to the developers, will become a local analog Telegram, Skype, Viber and WhatsApp.
Now the messenger is at the alpha testing stage, you can already send text messages and call through it.
"While it is not available to a wide audience. Within two months we will go to the beta stage. Next year, we plan to officially present it to the public," said Marat Fattakhov, director of the branch office of Uzbektelecom.
The need for the appearance of a personal version of world-famous applications, according to Fattakhov, is due to a number of factors, including the desire of the Uzbek side to draw part of the revenues that foreign companies earn in Uzbekistan, and to provide users with functionality that will not consume as much traffic as foreign counterparts.
In the future, after about a year the application is planned to be integrated with work with smart TVs and surveillance cameras. In this case, the technical capabilities of the company will serve up to 1 million users who download this messenger.
It should be reminded that earlier in the country launched their own versions of social networks, positioned as an analogue of "Classmates" and Facebook, but they have not gained a proper popularity among Uzbeks.