Home / Archive of headings / IT / The main problems of E-government development in U...
The main problems of E-government development in Uzbekistan are outlined
The UPIPS discusses the draft resolution of the President of Uzbekistan "On measures to further develop E-government and improve the delivery of electronic public services", which provides for the solution of the main problems of E-government in the country.
Experts believe that the country has not taken effective measures to improve administrative procedures, simplifying the delivery of public services systems, a radical reduction of unnecessary bureaucracy processes of interaction with applicants at all levels of government agencies.
Despite the measures taken "one window" measures to widespread adoption of the principle in the provision of public services, still have the facts of the requirements from applicants information and documents available to other government agencies, as well as the remains unsatisfactory quality of service to citizens in government.
Thirdly, there is no systematic approach to ensuring openness and transparency in the activities of state bodies, but still a culture of information closeness and formal dialogue with the population in certain state bodies.
There is uncontrolled growth of digital information on citizens and organizations activity in information systems and databases of government bodies of data, that in the absence of effective mechanisms for monitoring their use and protection poses a serious threat to security and human rights violations.
Also to be solved, experts in a particular problem, allocate strengthening the digital divide between urban and rural population of the country in access to modern information technology, the spread of skills in the use of computer and mobile technology.