Home / Archive of headings / IT / ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2017 Kicks off
ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2017 Kicks off
The annual ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2017, the Week of Information and Communication Technologies, has kicked off in Tashkent. All events of the Week this year will be held in UzExpoCenter.
Today the first official event of the Week – ICT Summit 2017 will be held. The heads of state agencies, enterprises and organizations of the ICT sphere, international experts will speak at the summit.
The annual National Exhibition of Information Technologies ICTEXPO 2017 will be held on September 19-21. It is planned that in three days the exhibition will be visited by about 35 thousand people.
September 20 will open a two-day ICT Forum 2017, which will be held in the sections E-Government Uzbekistan, Digital Transformation in the Financial Sector, IT Infrastructure and Information Security.
Within the ICTWEEK, a regional training seminar of the International Telecommunication Union ‘Integrated information security in ICT companies in the context of ‘Internet of all’ will be held, as well as a meeting of the working group of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of high-level communication on the development of the information society and other events.