Home / Archive of headings / Healthcare / WHO recognized Uzbekistan as a country that elimin...
WHO recognized Uzbekistan as a country that eliminated measles and rubella
Uzbekistan is officially recognized by the World Health Organization (WHO) as a country that has eliminated measles and rubella. The country achieved elimination of these diseases from January 2014 to December 2016.
The WHO European Regional Commission for the Verification of the Elimination of Measles and Rubella stressed that this fact contributes significantly to the goal of eliminating measles and rubella throughout the European region.
In 2007, the vaccine against measles, mumps and rubella (MMR) was introduced into the National Immunization Calendar of Uzbekistan. Two injections of MMR vaccines made to children aged 12 months and 6 years, create sufficient immunity against these diseases for the rest of their lives.
The vaccine coverage of MMR in the country is 99.5% for the first vaccination and 99.7% for the second vaccination (2016).
Infectious diseases are one of the main threats to the health of children. In this regard, the Ministry of Health is making significant efforts to implement the National Program on Immunization, Prevention and Elimination of Diseases Preventable by Vaccination.
"Children under the age of 14 make up 27% of the population of Uzbekistan. Immunization is one of the most successful and cost-effective investments in health care that we can do for future generations," said Sasha Graumann, Head of UNICEF Office in Uzbekistan. "We will continue to work with the government, international partners and local communities to achieve and maintain universal coverage of calendar immunization," he added.
UNICEF is supporting the government of the country in the procurement and introduction of new vaccines, improving the cold chain, ensuring the country's sustainable financing of vaccine procurement and the constant increase in the demand for vaccination through public relations.
Over the past decade, Uzbekistan has switched to sustainable and self-sufficient funding for the procurement of vaccines. In 2010, 90% of the vaccines delivered to the country were purchased from the state budget. By 2020, the country plans to become fully self-sufficient in the procurement of vaccines.