Home / Archive of headings / Healthcare / The government has developed a set of measures to...
The government has developed a set of measures to strengthen the human resource capacity of medical institutions
Working retired doctors will be able to receive a pension in full. These and other measures for the staffing of medical facilities by qualified specialists are planned to be approved by the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan, whose draft is currently being discussed on the portal
To this end, it is proposed to simplify the procedure for nostrification of receiving medical education abroad.
It is intended to introduce an order according to which the payment of pensions to doctors will be carried out in full regardless of the form of ownership of the institution in which they work.
All private medical organizations will be connected to the "Healthcare" information system, with subsequent integration into the UPIPS.
To improve the skills of existing and training future staff will be given a referral for retraining and advanced training of specialists of private medical institutions abroad. To this end, it is planned to use private medical institutions as training bases for medical students, as well as practicing doctors who upgrade their qualifications. In addition, it is planned to establish cooperation between medical colleges and medical colleges with large private medical institutions for the development of knowledge and practical skills from the beginning of the
2018-2019 academic year.