Home / Archive of headings / Healthcare / Rural family clinics will be equipped with new equ...
Rural family clinics will be equipped with new equipment worth $ 45 million
The Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved a loan of $ 45 million to improve the quality of primary health care in rural areas of Uzbekistan, the ADB press service informed.
According to the report, the country needs to expand the coverage of primary health care in order to reduce premature death and protection from non-communicable diseases.
The Primary Health Care Improvement Project is the first ADB health project since 2004 and provides for the provision of modern medical equipment for 793 new family polyclinics established on the basis of rural medical stations.
It is expected that with the new equipment Uzbekistan will be able to overcome key difficulties in the health sector, in particular, to reduce the level of heart disease, improve antenatal care and prevent chronic diseases.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to upgrade the skills of medical personnel in new outpatient clinics and conduct trainings for about 3000 operators of medical technology equipment, doctors and nurses.
The project also institutionalizes the main monitoring tools, including pilot testing of the digital information management system, starting from the Syrdarya region. The results are planned to be used to improve access, coverage of medical services, the level of health and well-being of the population throughout the country.