Home / Archive of headings / Healthcare / Hamid Karimov: "Fatal cases will become even ...
Hamid Karimov: "Fatal cases will become even less. The coming reforms are encouraging"
Currently, the Ministry of Health is considering further improving the development of the hematology service. In particular, we are talking about the transformation of the Research Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion into a specialized Republican Specialized Scientific and Practical Medical Center.
"The reorganization of our medical institution should be a logical continuation of the work carried out here on the introduction of modern high-tech methods of diagnosis and treatment," said Professor Hamid Karimov, head of the Center for Bone Marrow Transplantation. "This will allow us to introduce a mixed type of financing for the treatment of this kind of diseases, similar to what is being used today at the Center for Surgery named after Academician Vakhidov, cardiology and other medical institutions that have the same status. That is, part of the cost of such treatment will be covered by budgetary funds, and the other - at the expense of personal funds of patients. As a result, all existing barriers will be eliminated for the timely receipt of treatment for patients without leaving the republic.
With these words began our regular meeting with Professor Hamid Karimov, within the framework of which, according to the editorial assignment, the correspondents were to talk about the realities of introducing and applying the innovations of the institute specialists in the diagnosis and treatment of malignant neoplasms of lymphatic and haematopoietic tissue (hemoblastoses) - the most common tumor diseases, in other words - all that we have been talking about over the past few years in our materials on the institute's activities.
Experts say that over the past 20 years, thanks to the development and implementation of high-tech molecular biological technologies, a real revolution has taken place in the world medical practice, which made it possible to deduce a significant part of hemoblastoses from the category of "fatal" diseases. That is why the level of development of molecular medicine largely determines the level of medicine in the country. In recent years, the Center for Transplantation of Stem Cells in the Bone Marrow has been established at the Research Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion, equipped with modern high-tech laboratory and medical equipment that allows to conduct the necessary diagnostics and treatment at the most modern level with the use of all advanced technologies.
- About ten years ago, our institute for the first time in the republic, using the charity program of Novartis Pharma (Switzerland), began to apply methods of treatment with drugs that selectively affect specific gene mutations (molecular-targeted therapy). Molecular-targeted therapy is a revolutionary breakthrough in the field of targeted antitumor therapy of certain types of leukemia. Thanks to the charity program of this company, our patients have the opportunity to receive these expensive medicines for free. At the same time, the company puts only one condition for the beginning of such treatment: it is necessary to provide the results of laboratory studies, according to which it becomes clear that the provided drugs "Glivek" and "Tasigna" can really help the patient. The fact is that these drugs are effective only with specific forms of the disease, - says Hamid Yakubovich. "However, the first years before the completion of equipping our laboratory with modern, expensive laboratory equipment in 2014, the number of patients who took advantage of this opportunity was not large compared to what could be. The reason is that for carrying out necessary diagnostics they were forced to travel to Russia and other countries, which was not for everyone to afford. Today, all the necessary tests are performed in our institute, and the number of those who receive these medicines has already reached almost a thousand. The total amount of donated aid to Novartis Pharma was $ 115,425,840 and 8,064,000 Swiss francs. At the same time, I especially want to emphasize that we work on certified devices manufactured by leading companies in Europe and the USA, and surveys are conducted by specialists who have completed long internship and retraining courses at leading foreign accredited centers (Germany, Czech Republic, Turkey, Russia, Japan and other countries).
Now a new molecular biological research technology for patients has been successfully introduced into clinical practice and a comprehensive four-level diagnosis and monitoring of leukemia therapy according to the international IS scale (ie, at the gene, genomic, chromosomal levels and level of CD-receptor cells). Recently more than 7,500 studies have been performed using this technology. The diagnostic and predictive efficacy of this technology in the international IS scale reaches up to 99.9% (WHO, 2009, 2013). Most importantly, thanks to these new developments, it became possible to introduce into the clinical practice two high-tech methods for treating hemoblastoses, which allow achieving remission and complete recovery in 70-95% of patients.
Another innovation applied in the institute is the treatment of patients with their own hematopoietic stem cells. Now standard chemotherapy has been performed in more than 200 patients with myeloma, and 23 patients with myeloma and two with lymphoma have successfully performed high-tech therapy with their own stem cells for the first time in Central Asia (WHO 2009, NCCN-2009). To date, there is the issue of expanding the practice of application in the treatment of stem cells. And in the solution of this task, Hamid Karimov emphasized, the reorganization of the institute and introduction of mixed forms of financing of high-tech methods of treatment can contribute.
The total financial savings from all implementations at the Institute amounted to more than $ 117 million, € 3 million and SwF 8,064,000. But most importantly, the chances for recovery of the patients increased, many cured patients could live a full life again, start a family and continue their work activities.
- All these implementations became possible thanks to the financial support of the Institute's projects, the sources of which were: the State Investment Program (Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan Decision №241, 2008), grant funds and extrabudgetary funds of the Institute, humanitarian assistance from the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) under the auspices of the Prime Minister of Turkey and the international JIPAP program, - said Professor Hamid Karimov.
The Institute has trained personnel and created a material and technical base for carrying out not only stem cell transplantation, but also other organs and tissues (kidneys, liver, other organs, tissues, cells). For a more comprehensive introduction into clinical practice, including stem cell allotransplantation and other high-tech methods of diagnosis and treatment, in addition to the expected reorganization of the institute, other measures are planned to strengthen the material and technical base of the institute and ensure uninterrupted provision of the necessary consumables. Among other things, considering the level of equipment with the necessary equipment, the material and technical base and the preparedness of the staff, the issue of assigning the Center of Molecular Medicine and Cell Technologies status of the "Reference Center" for HLA genotyping is also being considered.
It is noteworthy that by now it has become the largest research and development center in which work is being carried out to introduce and develop new high-tech methods of diagnosis and treatment that give hope for the recovery of a larger number of patients. Now more than 25 joint research projects with many leading republican medical institutions, such as the Tashkent Medical Academy (Departments of Neurology, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Faculty and Hospital Therapy, the Central Scientific Research Laboratory - CSRL), the Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute, the Tashkent Institute for Advanced Training of Physicians (TIATP), the Tashkent Dental Institute, the Republican Pediatric Institute of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Samarkand, Bukhara, Andijan, Khorezm Medical Institutes, the Republican Scientific Center (RSC) of Dermatology and Venereology, the Republican Screening Center, the RSC of Emergency Medical Care, the Republican Scientific and Practical Center of Allergology, the RSC of Obstetrics and Gynecology, the RSC of Eye Microsurgery, the Republican Perinatal Center of the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan and others.