Home / Other / Elections-2016 / The new way of elections in Uzbekistan – Press Clu...
The new way of elections in Uzbekistan – Press
The main political event of the year will be held on December 4 - the election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. For wide coverage of the forthcoming election of the President of Uzbekistan the Central Election Commission accredited more than 1300 representatives of foreign and national media.
In order to create favorable infrastructure and conditions for the professional activities of representatives of foreign and national media, conforming to international standards, creating a unique interactive information media platform and the formation of the objective content on the preparation and conduct of elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, familiarization of international observers and experts as well as representatives of media community with the achievements of the republic, a civil initiative was proposed to establish of the first in Uzbekistan Press-club, which will bring together representatives of foreign and national media. The press club will work at the Crystal hall of the International Hotel Tashkent. The preparations are in full swing now to open the Press Club on November 30, 2016.
This project is the public initiative. The media platform is to be launched by the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Today News Agency, Mening Yurtim TV channel, Zor TV channel, Uzreport TV channel, online TV channel, Darakchi Inform Service LLC, the Uzbekistan Cable Television, Poytaht radio, Vodiy Sadosi radio, and others. Journalists of all state and nongovernmental media will have free access to the work of the press club. Chairman of the NAEMM Board, the Honored Journalist of Uzbekistan, Firdavs Abdukhalikov was chosen the head of the Press Club.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan provides technical support. “We are open for absolutely all foreign and national media. This multimedia platform is provided with over 80 modern computers with high speed Internet, latest IT-technologies used. Hence, we managed to create a club meeting the latest world standards. The club has Wi Fi, virtual connection with 10 regional nongovernmental TV studios, NAEMM studio, as well as direct communication with the Press Center of the Central Election Commission, which also has an individual TV station.  Thus, many journalists, while being in the Press Club will be caught in the middle of the electoral processes,” head of the Press Club, chair of the NAEMM Board, the Honored Journalist of Uzbekistan Firdavs Abdukhalikov commented.
Daily program has been developed for the efficient work of the press club, providing for the organization of briefings, press conferences and a series of thematic events with the participation of MPs, representatives of political parties, ministries and agencies, civil society institutions, and international observers. The opening ceremony and following meetings will be attended by the chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mirzo-Ulughbek Abdusalomov, Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sodiq Safaev, Director of the National Center for Human Rights Akmal Saidov, who offer consultations in the work of the Press Club.
Briefings will discuss such theme as “Political modernization of the country. To be continued”, “Implementation of international law in national legislation, aspects of international cooperation”, “Real competitiveness, politically correct competition and new approaches to work with the electorate”, “Media and elections: providing feedback” and others. As part of the Press Club there will be organized interviews with prominent foreign observers and representatives of international organizations. Moderators of the press club events will be the author and producer of a series of television projects in the field of media, expert Bobur Alikhanov, and well-known journalist, blogger, political expert Sherzod Kudratkhojayev, hosts of Mening Ovozim (My Voice in Uzbek) talk show Sevara Urinbaeva, Muqaddas Fayozova, and Moy Golos (My Voice in Russian) Nasiba Fahriddinova.
The program of the Press Club includes the organization of cultural events to familiarize the international observers and representatives of mass media with the traditional culture and art of Uzbekistan. Those include the National Festival of Social Advertising, extended presentation of the book ‘Uzbekistan is our common home’ together with the Interethnic Cultural Center, as well as the organization in conjunction with the Hunarmand Republican Association of exhibition-fair of products of national applied art and the presentation of the book-album ‘Masters of Independent Uzbekistan.’
The official opening of Press-Club will be held on November 30, 2016.