Home / Other / Elections-2016 / Press Club: Officially Opened
Press Club: Officially Opened
From November 30 to December 5 the Crystal hall of the International Hotel Tashkent will host the Press Club: This multimedia platform has all conditions for Uzbekistan and foreign journalists to prepare materials on the elections of the President of Uzbekistan.
The project is the public initiative of the National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Today News Agency, and other nongovernmental media of Uzbekistan, and aims to create a favorable environment and infrastructure for professional activities of representatives of foreign and national media.
The opening ceremony was attended by Chairman of the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan Mirzo-Ulughbek Abdusalomov, Chairman of the Committee for Foreign Affairs of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sodiq Safayev, Director of the National Center for Human Rights Akmal Saidov.
This multimedia platform is provided with over 80 modern computers with high speed Internet, latest IT-technologies used. The club has Wi Fi, virtual connection with 10 regional nongovernmental TV studios, NAEMM studio, as well as direct communication with the Press Center of the Central Election Commission, which also has an individual TV station.
“Many journalists, while being in the Press Club will be caught in the middle of the electoral processes,” head of the Press Club, chair of the NAEMM Board, the Honored Journalist of Uzbekistan Firdavs Abdukhalikov commented.
The Press Club: will also hold briefings, press conferences and a series of thematic events with the participation of MPs, representatives of political parties, ministries and agencies, civil society institutions, as well as international observers.
Briefings will discuss such theme as “Political modernization of the country. To be continued”, “Implementation of international law in national legislation, aspects of international cooperation”, “Real competitiveness, politically correct competition and new approaches to work with the electorate”, “Media and elections: providing feedback” and others.
As part of the Press Club there will be organized interviews with prominent foreign observers and representatives of international organizations. Moderators of the press club events will be the author and producer of a series of television projects in the field of media, expert Bobur Alikhanov, and well-known journalist, blogger, political expert Sherzod Kudratkhojayev, hosts of Mening Ovozim (My Voice in Uzbek) talk show Sevara Urinbaeva, Muqaddas Fayozova, and Moy Golos (My Voice in Russian) Nasiba Fahriddinova.
The program of the Press Club includes the organization of cultural events to familiarize the international observers and representatives of mass media with the traditional culture and art of Uzbekistan. Those include the National Festival of Social Advertising, extended presentation of the book ‘Uzbekistan is our common home’ together with the Interethnic Cultural Center, as well as the organization in conjunction with the Hunarmand Republican Association of exhibition-fair of products of national applied art and the presentation of the book-album ‘Masters of Independent Uzbekistan.’