Home / Other / Elections-2016 / Precinct Polling Stations Closed, the Counting of ...
Precinct Polling Stations Closed, the Counting of Votes Began
At 8 PM Tashkent time all the polling stations closed their doors. According to the Central Election Commission by 7 PM, almost 18 million people, or 86.62% of the total number of voters made their choice in the presidential elections.
How was the day? Uzbekistan Today correspondent asked this question from those who for the whole day performed their official duties at the polling stations.
Rustam Umarov, Chairman of PEC №307:
“Almost three thousand voters live in our site, the majority of whom came to the site and voted in the morning. Thirteen people were unable to come to site for health reasons, we visited them with portable ballot box and they were able to vote on an equal basis with all the fellow countrymen. 127 people voted for the first time - this is probably one of the highest rates in the capital.”
Mark Bonnell, President of the Avicenna-France Association, international observer:
“I visited three polling stations, communicated with voters and members of election commissions. The presidential election in Uzbekistan is like a holiday, which illustrated by high spirits of people. Voters come to polling sites knowing exactly for which candidate they want to cast their vote. On the whole, the elections have been held openly and objectively.”
Lee Ji Eon, head of Department of Central Asian Studies, Hankuk University, the Republic of Korea:
“First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov designated an independent path of development. Today people of Uzbekistan gain high achievements on this way.
The active participation of young people in the elections is worth to be noted. Conditions created for them, modern cultural institutions and sports facilities built for them, institutes and universities contribute to the comprehensive advancement of young people.
Representatives of many countries and various international organizations arrived in Uzbekistan to monitor the presidential elections. They inform the people in their own countries how these elections were held. I wish the results of the elections would be good for Uzbekistan, the country’s people, and your republic achieve even greater success.”