Home / Other / Elections-2016 / Polling Stations Opened Their Doors
Polling Stations Opened Their Doors
Today at 6 AM Tashkent time 9383 polling stations opened their doors in Uzbekistan.
An hour before the opening the creative team of Uzbekistan Today visited the polling station №361 in Yashnabad district of Tashkent. Duty team was checking out the rooms for voting once again. The local committee expects that more than three thousand people come to vote in the first half of the day.
It is expected that this day more than 20 million voters will visit polling stations. Of these, more than 550 thousand young people will vote for the first time. Additional conditions are created for Uzbekistan citizens; on December 4 public transport will be free of charge in the capital and other cities.
Particular attention is paid to ensure the openness and transparency of the elections. Representatives of 44 countries and five international organizations, including the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, the Commonwealth of Independent States, the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the World Association of Electoral Bodies and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation observe the course of the presidential elections of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Representatives of political parties and the media participating in the elections are also attending as observers. More than 1 400 representatives of domestic and foreign media cover the Elections of the President of Uzbekistan.