Home / Other / Elections-2016 / Polling Station No 598 Greeted the First Voter wit...
Polling Station No 598 Greeted the First Voter with Flowers
More than 80 people have already voted within the first hour of the work of the polling station no 598, located on the basis of school №70 of the capital.
“We have 2,875 voters in our area,” said chairman of the committee Dilshod Nosirov. “35 people participated in early voting. 25 people will not be able to come to the station for health reasons and our committee will come to their home.”
International observer, the representative of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Abul Hassan was the first to visit the polling station for fifteen minutes before its opening.
And the first voter became 18-year-old Dildora Asadova. She came to the polling station exactly at 6 AM. She was met with flowers.
“We prepared thoroughly for the elections,” said Dilshod Nosirov. “Voters who came to the polling station first, and all who, this year participate in the voting for the first time, we prepared a little surprise - we meet them with flowers.”
For the convenience of those who come to the polling station with children, we have a room mother and child with lots of various toys. Professional educators will take care for children. A medical center operates at the station as well.