Home / Other / Elections-2016 / “Political Parties Follow the Laws of Ethics”
“Political Parties Follow the Laws of Ethics”
Aleksei Lazurenko, broadcaster, Ren TV Russian channel:
We arrived in Uzbekistan on the Russian media delegation. We have already visited the headquarters of political parties of the candidates, talked with representatives of the Election Commission. We have talked much with the residents, and they told us about a peaceful situation in the country, which is very valuable in today’s world. What we saw within the election campaign, confirms the view of people of Uzbekistan. Political parties follow the laws of ethics.
During the pre-election campaign, the candidates not only personally met with voters in different regions of the country, but also communicated using video conference, which allowed, thanks to new technologies, to reach a greater number of voters. Due to changes in legislation, now you have the day of silence that is an important factor of the election campaign. After all, the person has time to reflect what he/she heard and seen. It is also important that for the first time the ballots are printed in Braille, and now polling stations are provided with special booths for people with disabilities.