Home / Other / Elections-2016 / OSCE/ODIHR Experts Arrive in Tashkent
OSCE/ODIHR Experts Arrive in Tashkent
Experts of the Needs Assessment Mission (MOS), headed by Alexander Shlyk, OSCE/ODIHR Acting Head of Election Department, arrived in Tashkent on October 11, 2016.
September 17, 2016 The Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs sent an invitation to the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE/ODIHR) to take part in monitoring the elections of the President of Uzbekistan scheduled for 4 December.
According to the established practice, the OSCE/ODIHR decide whether to observe the elections, its format, duration and number of observers required for the evaluation of the pre-election environment and the preparations for the elections, the analysis of compliance of the national electoral legislation to the generally accepted international standards.
The needs assessment is carried out on the eve of elections within two to three days by the OSCE/ODIHR experts. This time, ODIHR decided to send the mission in the period from 11 to 14 October 2016, which included the Acting Head of OSCE/ODIHR Election Department Alexander Shlyk (Belarus) and OSCE/ODIHR Election Adviser Ulvi Akhundlu (Azerbaijan).
During the visit, the NAM will hold meetings at the Foreign Ministry, the Central Election Commission, the Supreme Court, the Legislative Chamber and Senate of Oliy Majlis, Ministry of Justice, the National Center for Human Rights, the National Broadcasting Company, the Uzbek Agency for Press and Information, as well as with representatives of political parties, the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights and representatives of civil society institutions.
Following the meeting the NAN will prepare its report, which will reflect several criteria, including the presence of the minimum conditions for an efficient, reliable and professional observation of elections, political pluralism, transparency and confidence in the electoral process, as well as the implementation of the ODIHR recommendations of the monitoring of previous elections.
Needs Assessment Mission carried out its activities in Uzbekistan in 2004, 2009 and 2014. Authoritative international organizations, including SCO, OIC, and the CIS Executive Committee expressed their willingness to take part in monitoring the presidential elections.
The participation of a large number of international observers will contribute to openness and transparency, and increase the credibility of the electoral process, as well as the exchange of experience and information on the conduct of democratic elections.