Home / Other / Elections-2016 / ‘Milliy Tiklanish’ and Liberal-Democratic Parties ...
‘Milliy Tiklanish’ and Liberal-Democratic Parties Filed Documents to the CEC to Participate in Presidential Elections
September 19 representatives of the Milliy Tiklanish Democratic Party of Uzbekistan and the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen – Liberal-Democratic Party of Uzbekistan (UzLiDeP) submitted the documents to the Central Election Commission for participation in the elections of the President of Uzbekistan.
The presidential election will be held on 4 December. According to the law ‘On elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan’, only political parties have the right to nominate a presidential candidate. To participate in the election the party should not less than 70 days before the election to submit a request to the Central Election Commission to participate in the elections, signed by the head of the party, a certificate of the Ministry of Justice, containing information about the party registration, as well as information about the future presidential candidate.
On the basis of the submitted documents the CEC within five days should take a final decision on the admission of the party to participate in the elections. The list of parties participating in the elections, will be published in the media in order of receipt of applications.