Home / Other / Elections-2016 / How to Make a New Law Work
How to Make a New Law Work
Normative acts passed sometimes do not work because they do not contain concrete mechanisms for the realization of laws currently in force and no sub-law acts are published, without which the laws simply cannot operate.
In this connection, the lower house of Uzbekistan’s parliament pays special attention to adoption of direct action laws and secures timely publication of sub-laws. The people’s deputies strive to reflect in the law itself the mechanisms for its execution.
The Customs Code in its new edition represents a single set of rules and norms of the customs regulation with introduction of maximum direct action norms and provisions. It clearly specifies the powers of all participants in the process of customs clearance and mechanisms for their interaction. Its norms are aimed at raising the level of transparency in streamlining the external economic activities by customs agencies and introduction of modern information-communication technologies.
Considering the importance of this issue the Committee on the questions of defense and security of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis listened at its session to a report of the State Customs Committee (SCC) on brining the sub-laws into compliance with the Customs Code of the Republic.
“The adoption of the Customs Code in its new edition enabled to significantly reduce the number of sub-laws. We managed to reflect in it some important provisions of more than 200 such sub-laws. This has created realizable mechanisms for its practical implementation and unified interpretation and application of established norms and rules,” noted MP Umidjon Sulaymonov. “After the Customs Code’s entry into force we carried out stock taking of 1,372 legislative acts in this sphere, many of which have been subsequently revised.”
As a result, such normative legal acts had been elaborated and adopted, which provided for introduction of changes and amendments into respective legislative acts, while some others have been annulled.
“The MPs have discussed the problems and unused opportunities revealed in the sphere of execution of the Law in the course of the study of the issue,” Head of Directorate of the State Customs committee of the Republic Abdughafur Qurbonov said. “The session participants have elaborated measures on their solution.”
The parliamentarians noted that on the issue of bringing the regulations into line with the requirements of the Customs Code, the State Customs Committee works closely with the lower house of parliament. In particular, following the results of monitoring the Legislative Chamber on the code execution the Committee handed over its proposals to the State Customs Committee, which would help to speed up the improvement of regulations in this area.
It was proposed in the course of the State Customs Committee’s session to improve the process of explanatory work among entrepreneurs and undertake additional measures on raising the customs services’ employees’ skills and competencies.