Home / Other / Elections-2016 / Candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekis...
Candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sarvar Otamuratov Voted in Elections
Candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from the Milliy Tiklanish Democratic Party Sarvar Otamuratov voted December 4 in the polling station no 584 in Tashkent.
The effectiveness of the reforms carried out in the years of independence gets reflected in full ensuring the human rights and interests. Under the leadership of the First President of our country Islam Karimov noble tasks to the growth of national consciousness were implemented, as well as building a strong state, achieving huge success in ensuring the peace, tranquility, and stability in the country, and prosperous life of the people. Presidential elections are crucial for further sustainable continuation of this work.
The Constitution of our country guarantees the right of citizens to elect and to be elected to representative bodies of state power. Elections are an essential attribute of a democratic state of law, the basic form of participation of citizens in managing the affairs of society and the state. The electoral system established in our country contributes to the full performance by citizens of their most important political rights.
The national legislation provides for the principle that the people are the sole source of state power. The people of Uzbekistan are citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, regardless of their nationality. This is confirmed by the current presidential elections as well.
Elections are held in accordance with the international law, the principles of transparency, equality and multiparty system. An important role in this play the provisions set out in the electoral law that provide free participation of citizens in the elections and their will of expression by secret ballot.