Home / Other / Elections-2016 / Candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekis...
Candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Hatamjon Ketmonov Voted in Elections
Candidate for President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan Hatamjon Ketmonov voted December 4 in the polling station no 282 in Almazar district of Tashkent.
In the years of independence Uzbekistan gives priority to the issues of human rights and freedoms, improvement of the national electoral legislation in accordance with international standards, ensuring its full compliance with democratic principles. The electoral system of our country, combining the best practices of developed countries and national traditions, provides a free will of expression of citizens.
The principles of multiparty system, openness, transparency, equality and secret ballot, which formed the basis of our electoral system, are another confirmation of its full compliance with high democratic standards and criteria.
The election program of the candidate from the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan designed to achieve objectives such as ensuring the interests of various segments of the population, strict adherence to the principles of strong social protection, increased attention to the representatives of the older generation, socially vulnerable citizens, young people, the creation of new jobs, further improve the quality and the content of education.
Our people are actively participating in the election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This important for our country’s political process takes place at a high organizational level, which indicates the active citizenship of our compatriots who live with a sense of responsibility for the fate of the country.
Today the citizens of Uzbekistan cast their votes for peace and tranquility in the country, its prosperity and bright future.