Home / Archive of headings / Education / The schoolchildren will be told how they can contr...
The schoolchildren will be told how they can contribute to the development of their region in the professional field
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the meeting discussed with the members of the government issues of vocational guidance for students of 8-9 classes and their subsequent vocational training in schools, colleges and universities.
The head of state stressed that with the professional orientation of students of the 8th and 9th classes, special attention should be paid to the opportunities and potential of the regions. This will open up new opportunities for students to master the professions in the next stage of education.
From now on, graduates of general schools will be trained in about fifty professions. The organization is planned for this on the basis of professional colleges and schools of modern equipped training and production centers. In addition, a number of professional colleges are attached to relevant ministries and departments, enterprises and organizations.