Home / Archive of headings / Education / The country has a common technical regulation on t...
The country has a common technical regulation on the safety of veterinary drugs and feed additives. It is established by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers.
The new department "Social Work" at the Faculty of Social Sciences was open at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
On the occasion of the opening, the UNICEF office in Uzbekistan, along with the National University, organized a conference "Social work in the system of social protection in Uzbekistan". As the head of the UNICEF office Sasha Graumann noted in his speech, "international best practices show that the sector of social protection can succeed only when the profession of social work develops and social workers are involved in addressing issues of socially vulnerable people.
In many countries, social workers play a key role in preventing the separation of children from families, helping vulnerable families, ensuring that every child has the right to be raised in a supportive family environment and protected from violence, abuse and neglect. And I am sure that Uzbekistan can also benefit from this practice."
According to the rector Avazjon Marakhimov, "the opening of the department is an important step in the further development of social work as a professional activity, academic discipline and a scientific direction in Uzbekistan. This is a timely response to the pressing issues of improving the quality of higher education, the practice of social work and the human resource capacity of the system of social protection of the population."
The conference participants paid special attention to the importance of social work in the system of child protection. They discussed issues related to the functions of social workers in children's institutions, guardianship and custody agencies, and medical and social institutions.
As a result of the meeting, best practices were proposed for the curriculum of the National University.