Home / Archive of headings / Education / Military personnel will be prepared for admission ...
Military personnel will be prepared for admission to universities
In the military units of Uzbekistan, it is planned to organize the training of servicemen for further admission to higher educational institutions.
The Government of Uzbekistan commissioned the Academy of the Armed Forces together with a number of other specialized structures to develop a program of holding annual military training sessions in military units in May-December to train servicemen, including frontier guards, to enter higher education institutions.
It is planned that the soldiers will be trained in not more than five subjects with a total training load of 190 hours. At the same time, the maximum load per object cannot exceed 50 hours.
Lectures will be conducted by teachers of institutions of higher, secondary specialized and professional, as well as general secondary education, located next to the parts. At the same time, the Cabinet obliged the military leadership to organize the transportation of teachers to military units and back.
Teachers, conducting classes for the military, will set personal allowances in the amount of up to 50% of the official salary at the expense of the director's fund for the stimulation of distinguished workers.
The government instructed the Ministry of Higher Education to start equipping the libraries of military units with literature and electronic manuals for conducting classes. In parts that are located at a distance of more than 50 kilometers from populated areas, classes will be conducted remotely using audio and video lectures.