Home / Archive of headings / Culture / Uzbekistan will train Afghans in the professions
Uzbekistan will train Afghans in the professions
A center for training Afghan citizens will be opened in Termez district on programs of higher, secondary specialized, vocational education and retraining of personnel.
The Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan (MHSSE) is creating an Education Center for the Training of Afghan Citizens. The decision on this November 13 was adopted by the Cabinet of Ministers.
The center, which will be located in the buildings of the Yangiaryk Agricultural College in the Termez district of the Surkhandarya region bordering Afghanistan, will train personnel in programs of higher, secondary specialized, vocational education, as well as retraining and advanced training in humanitarian, pedagogical and engineering fields.
Training will be conducted at the request of the Afghan side in full-time and correspondence courses in accordance with the curricula and programs approved by the MHSSE of Uzbekistan. The terms of training can be shortened. Academic groups will be formed depending on the objectives, national-cultural characteristics and languages of instruction. Half of the payment for tuition fees for foreign citizens will be covered by "Uzbekistan Temir Yullari" JSC.
The center will be located in a new campus, where students will be accommodated separately, medical services and retail trade outlets, canteens, laundries, etc.