Home / Archive of headings / Culture / The Alley of Writers is filled with monuments
The Alley of Writers is filled with monuments
Monuments of Zulfiya, Hamid Alimjan and Gafur Gulyam were transported to a new location - the Alley of Writers in the National Park.
The Zulfiya monument in Tashkent was opened several years ago and was located in a park located near to the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan.
The monument to the poet Hamid Alimjan (sculptor - Yakov Shapiro) was opened in 1990 in the square with same name near to the metro station "Hamid Alimjan". It was installed near to the monument to his wife poetess Zulfiya (1915-1996), who was also transported to the Alley of Writers from the city center.
The monument to Gafur Gulyam was located in the park with same name in the Chilanzar district. On the Alley of Writers, he is located between the monuments of Erkin Vahidov and Ozod Sharafiddinov, whose installation should be completed before December 15.