Home / Archive of headings / Culture / A ten-year program for the development of museums ...
A ten-year program for the development of museums was approved
7 new museums will be opened in Uzbekistan, 21 - reorganized and 33 museums - closed. These and other projects are envisaged by the Program for Improving the Activities and Strengthening the Material and Technical Base of State Museums for 2017-2027, the total cost 572.354 billion soums.
The Republican Commission for Coordinating the Execution of the Program was headed by First Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of Uzbekiston Temir Yullari Achilbay Ramatov.
State museum-reserves will be established in Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Navoi and Ferghana regions, and the activities of existing museums in Bukhara, Samarkand and Khiva will be improved.
In 2018-2019 in the centers of culture and recreation of the population in all cities and regions exhibition exhibitions will be opened, telling about the history, culture, nature and life of the population of the region.
It is necessary to revise the concepts of all museums taking into account domestic and foreign experience, introduce measures to improve the safety and security of exhibits, improve the quality of visitor services and create conditions for visiting museums by persons with disabilities.