Home / Other / PRESS CLUB: Elections-2016 / Violaine de Villemeur: The Opportunity to Get Acqu...
Violaine de Villemeur: The Opportunity to Get Acquainted with Traditions
The reception of NAEMM ‘Welcome to Uzbekistan’ that has acquainted the guests of the Press Club with the spirit of the country and its special featuresturned the bright event, which opened the cultural program of the Press Club.
One hall got accumulated all the arts of various regions of Uzbekistan. A true surprise became the booths with national meals of each region, which were represented by the regional nongovernmental television and radio stations.
Just in a couple of hours the guests made a little trip across the country thanks to the presented dances and songs, bright national costumes of participants.
The Ambassador of France to Uzbekistan Violaine de Villemeurshared her impressions of the event:
“I am very pleased to be here, because this is a good opportunity to get acquainted with traditional dances, to see children in national costumes. It is very nice here and wonderful traditional music is playing. This kind of events is a great opportunity for journalists who come to cover the elections, see Uzbekistan from various sides.”