Home / Other / PRESS CLUB: Elections-2016 / PressClub: - 2016: Elections for One ...
PressClub: - 2016: Elections for One and All
“In Uzbekistan, everyone is equal before the law, everyone has the right to elect and to be elected,” said the Commissioner of the OliyMajlis for Human Rights UlughbekMuhammadiev, speaking at the session of the Press Club: - 2016.
This session turned one of the brightest events of the club reflecting the realities of the social and political life, where over 32 millionpeople of over 130 different nationalities and faiths live in peace and friendship.
At the entrance the head of the Administration of Muslims of UzbekistanUsmonkhonAlimov warmly welcomed Metropolitan Vikentiyof Tashkent and Uzbekistan, who just returned from a trip to the holy places in Greece. He shook his hand and asked about the results of the trip. The session was also attended by the Catholic Bishop Jerzy Maculewicz, Chairman of the Tashkent Jewish community ArkadiyIsakharov, activists of the SocietyDisabled of Uzbekistan, representatives of the Committee for Religious Affairs, the National Center for Human Rights, and the Republican Interethnic Cultural Center. For them, the PressClub: - 2016 became a platform for friendly communication and exchange of views on the forthcoming elections of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.Heads of religious centers of Uzbekistan stressed that the government created all the conditions for that every citizen, regardless of religion, have the right to vote.
Deputy Chairman of the Republican Interethnic Cultural Center noted that all regions of the country to date have branches of the Cultural Center, “The groups of our centers only in the last year participated in more than 700 events. They are always anticipated guests at all festive activities. All this became possible thanks to the choice that the people of Uzbekistan made twenty-five years ago. Today we are faced with an important choice, and I hope that it will contribute to the preservation of the established situation and the progressive development of the state.”
Senator Agrepina Shindelivered speech at the session drawing attention to gender equality: “Today women in Uzbekistan take an active part in all spheres of life. The Women’s Committeesuccessfully functions in the country. All khokims(heads of local administrations) have deputies on women’s issues. Today, women make up more than 15% of the members of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of OliyMajlis, they work in all government agencies. And on December 4, we all take part the presidential elections.”
The representative of the National Center for Human Rights DilnozaMuratova emphasized, that today Uzbekistan pays great attention to the observance of the constitutional rights of all citizens of Uzbekistan, and much attention is paid to the improvement of this work. As an example of practical work in this direction, sheprovided the fact that this year ballots in Braillehave been printed specifically for the blind.