Home / Other / PRESS CLUB: Elections-2016 / Press Club: Open Dialogue Conti...
Press Club: Open Dialogue Continues
The sessions of questions and answers are held within the official events of the Press Club of representatives of state agencies with the journalists. The second session was dedicated to the theme “Democracy and transparency of elections: implementation of international law in national legislation and international cooperation.”
Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan, Minister of Justice Muzraf Ikramov, director of the Institute of Democracy and Human Rights Sayyora Hodjaeva, and IIMFCS expert Dilafruz Sufiyeva were involved to participate in the event.
“We have the political will to study international experience in all aspects of society and the state, we study processes as they effect in the implementation of the laws, and how through their performance the rights and legitimate interests of citizens will be protected. This is the main priority. The Constitution of Uzbekistan stipulates that the priority of domestic and foreign policy of Uzbekistan is the protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens,” says Deputy Chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Svetlana Artikova. “We are studying the international practice, analyzing all the recommendations that provide members of the media, the international missions in Uzbekistan. We accept those that will serve the interests of society. We study not only positive experience, but negative as well, in order not make these mistakes in Uzbekistan. For example, OSCE/ODIHR has been observing the elections in Uzbekistan since 1999. The mission recommends the OSCE member-states how to improve the legislation and the process itself. We accept those recommendations that serve the interests of the people of Uzbekistan, and do not accept those recommendations that do not meet our history, mentality, and our perception of the world.”
It should be noted that the speakers delivered short speeches. And the rest of the time was devoted to questions of journalists. They talked about where to go in case of violation of voters’ rights, in what order it will be examined. The issues concerning the activities of NGOs, playing no less important role in the electoral process were also discussed. The journalists were also interested in how voters can ask questions related to the election programs of the candidates. It was noted that every can make it in the meetings of candidates. The issue caused a heated discussion concerning the legality of participating in election commercials of famous athletes and pop stars, who are not members of the party. Any election is a struggle in which all means are good. Answers of the speakers of the session can be summarized that way. Everything that is not forbidden is allowed. Following this principle, all the political parties may use any legal means to encourage voters to vote for their candidate.
Nikolai Levichev: “We will study the experience of the elections in Uzbekistan and everything useful and good can be applied in the electoral process in Russia.”
“Journalists, while meeting the international standards should cover the electoral process in Uzbekistan taking into account national, cultural, religious and socio-political traditions of the country,” member of the Central Election Commission of the Russian Federation Nikolai Levichev said.
“We hope that for a new leadership of Uzbekistan the relations with Russia will remain a priority. Opening of the Press Club is a very good idea that allows not only receive information about the election, but creates an entirely new platform for journalists from different countries for professional communication with each other,” he added.