Home / Other / PRESS CLUB: Elections-2016 / Elective Technologies 2016: What Is New?
Elective Technologies 2016: What Is New?
The session dedicated to the latest innovations in the electoral legislation of Uzbekistanhas opened the third day of Press
The fifth in succession session, in contrast to previous ones turned the most in demand by foreign journalists. Even before the session the journalists surrounded the speakers and national experts in the lobby asking the questions. This process smoothly moved to the session.
How far the electoral legislation of Uzbekistan complies with international law and best democratic practices? It was barely possible to find a journalist who this day came in the Press Club without the desire to find an answer to this question. And the answer sounded repeatedly.
“Improvement of the national legislation is getting implemented in accordance with international norms and practices exclusively in the interests of the state,” stated the Deputy Commissioner of the OliyMajlis of Uzbekistan RakhimjonKhakimov. “In March 2015, Uzbekistan conducted the next presidential elections the results of which defined the momentsin the law that require improvement. And in December of the same year the OliyMajlisconsidered the amendments and additions introduced to the legislation taking into account the views of international observers, national and international experts in the field of electoral law.”
Presidential elections in 2016 are based on the amendments and additions introduced to the existing legislation. The MPs of the Legislative Chamber of OliyMajlisRakhimjonKhakimov and ShukhratYakubov helped the journalists to understand the innovations.
One of the changes was a reduction from 5 to 1 per cent of the number of voters’ signatures, the parties should provide for the Central Election Commission to register their candidate. “Today Uzbekistan has 20 million voters. According to the previously existing regulations it turned out that the party in support of their candidates had to provide more than one million signatures, and today it is enough to have about 200 thousand signatures. This norm facilitated the objectivity of the procedure. This contributed to the exclusion of cases when one and the same voter puts his signature in support of two or more candidates.”
The innovations include the providing voting opportunities for people in custody, which also corresponds to the best democratic practices.
Uzbekistan citizens who cannot vote on the place of residence on the day of lection have got the opportunity to participate in early voting and perform their constitutional right. This right has been used by more than 70 thousand people of Uzbekistan.
Currently the Press Club is preparing for the next session, the theme of which “Mass Media and Elections: Providing Feedback.”