Home / Socium / Winners of the Republican contest “The Most Exempl...
Winners of the Republican contest “The Most Exemplary Primary Organization”
The Council of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan organized the awarding ceremony of winners of the Republican contest “The Most Exemplary Primary Organization”.
The chairman of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan (FTUU) T.Norboeva and others noted that under the leadership of President Islam Karimov great attention is paid to protecting the rights and interests of citizens, provide employment, especially youth.
The purpose of the Republican contest “The Most Exemplary Primary Organization” is further increasing the responsibility of the leaders of primary organizations, improving their activity, encouraging the best primary organizations.
More than 19.5 thousand primary trade union organizations took part in the first stages of the competition. Top 24 trade union organizations became participants of the final stage of the competition.
The activity of the primary organizations involved in the competition, were analyzed by the Republican Commission on contest organization and conduction, namely the protection of the socio-economic interests of workers and labor rights, labor protection, work in the cultural, educational, sports and health, organizational, outreach spheres.
The main criteria for the evaluation of participants of the competition were the results of the solution of social problems of labor collectives, working conditions designed for employees, participation in the creation of new jobs, observance of the rules for compilation of the collective agreement and correspond to its contents legislation, its practical implementation. Given the characteristics of sectors the winners were determined in the field of industry, production and social direction.
According to the results of the competition, the first place in its profile direction was taken by primary trade union organizations of the branch of State Joint-Stock Commercial Bank “Asaka”, the central office of JSC “Uzbekenergo”, clinic of Andijon State Medical Institute, the state unitary enterprise “Samarqand Xalqaro Airporti”.
Winners of the competition were awarded with certificates and memorable gifts.