Home / Socium / UzLiDeP Implements ‘Secure Internet’ Project
UzLiDeP Implements ‘Secure Internet’ Project
As part of the project ‘Secure Internet’ UzLiDeP has held in Tashkent a round table discussion addressing the formation of Internet culture in young people.
For the last ten years the number of Internet users in Uzbekistan increases ten times, and reached over 10, 2 million people, the majority of who are the young ones.
In order to prevent the young people from destructive content of the world web and formation in them of the Internet culture, as well as protect the space from alien views, penetrating through websites, UzLiDeP is implementing the project ‘Secure Internet.’ Within the project, round table discussions, meetings, training seminars to improve the quality of national information resources, and knowledge of young people on the national segment of Internet are being carried out in all regions of the country.
The meeting participants discussed the developed program on the issues of organization in the regions of forums, talk-shows with involvement of young people, creation of special web page and online dialog on the party’s site, and providing the information aimed at the formation in young people of skills of the right use of the Internet.