Uzbekistan is first represented at the Cannes Film Festival. See the reportage by the "Ahborot" program on our portal.
Home / Socium / UzExpoCenter Opens Three Exhibitions: All for Happ...
UzExpoCenter Opens Three Exhibitions: All for Happy Childhood
UzExpoCenter National Exposition Complex is hosting the 1st International Specialized Exhibition ‘The World of Books’, the 2nd International Exhibition of Goods and Services for Children and Adolescents ‘The World of Childhood’ and the 6th Specialized Exhibition ‘The World of Sport.’
About 60 domestic and foreign enterprises and organizations, as well as business entities engaged in production and services represent their goods and services at the exhibitions.
Book products, food, clothes for children and adolescents, various gaming installations and toys, teaching aids, sports equipment and tools, sportswear and sports nutrition are at the display.
The Decree of the President ‘On the establishment of a commission for the development of the system of publishing and distributing book products, raising and propagating the culture of reading’ of January 12, 2017, is an important guide to action for the further development of this sphere.
The 1st international specialized exhibition ‘The World of Books’ is aimed at acquainting the general public with innovative projects and innovations in the publishing sector, organizing cooperation and exchange of experience between the enterprises operating in the sphere and private business entities.
“Today, when high technologies have become a part of everyday life, increasing the interest of young people in reading books is of current importance,” says Gayrat Bozorov, the head of the department of the O’qituvchi Publishing and Polygraphic Creative House. “O’qituvchi Publishing House deals with publishing and bringing to the general public the highly artistic books serving intellectual development, the best works of national and world literature.”
Uzbook mobile application draws the attention of the visitors of the exhibition as well, which contains audio versions of more than 800 art, educational, historical and scientific books in Uzbek, Russian and English. The application can be installed on all mobile systems and purchase books, making electronic payments, which provides ease of use.
“The audience of this application, created by mobile developers of our country and spreading since June this year, is expanding,” project manager Oybek Isaev said. “The advantage of audiobooks is that they save time, they can be listened to even when a person is busy with other work.”
Particular attention is paid to the further popularization of physical culture and sports among children and adolescents, the establishment of a healthy lifestyle among them, and the creation of conditions for regular exercise. Important in this is the construction of modern sports complexes and equipping them with necessary sports equipment.
The 6th Specialized Exhibition ‘The World of Sport’ has become a convenient platform for the exchange of opinions and experience between the leading companies producing sports equipment and tools, sports clothes and food, and new enterprises just starting such activities.
The Samarqand Stekloplastik LLC is one of the leading manufacturers of sports equipment.
“Today more than 100 types of equipment are produced at our enterprise,” says Ilkhom Khalilov, Director of Stekloplastik LLC. “In cooperation with the Children’s Sports Development Fund of Uzbekistan, sports federations, we provide equipment for various sports schools and complexes. Our products are widely used in the sports games Umid Nihollari, Barkamol Avlod and the Universiade. This year, we have arranged the production of a gate for water polo, a starting platform and other new products for water sports. As a result, we promote the replacement of imports with domestic products. In the future, we plan to export.”
The young entrepreneur Sardor Rakhimov has established the production under the brand name ‘’ of equipment for children’s, sports grounds, simulators for studying at home and in the air. The quality of products is not inferior to foreign analogues, and prices are reasonable. A compact simulator with bards is of high demand among the population.
The 2nd International Exhibition of Goods and Services for Children and Adolescents ‘The World of Childhood’, organized by UzExpoCenter jointly with Expo Position Ltd, also aroused great interest among visitors.
Operating since 2010, LLC Polimer Plastik is one of the successful domestic enterprises for the production of children’s toys from local raw materials. Today the enterprise employs more than 50 people. The enterprise has already won the trust of customers in the domestic market and is now aimed at developing the foreign market.
“Our products fully meet the hygienic safety requirements,” says Nodir Hoshimov, the Company manager. “Currently we manufacture more than 270 kinds of toys. Until the end of the year, we plan to master the production of more than 20 new products.”