Home / Socium / Uzbekneftgaz JSC to Build a Medical Complex in Taj...
Uzbekneftgaz JSC to Build a Medical Complex in Tajikistan
The Uzbek-Tajik border has been crossed August 9 by a cargo truck convoy with construction materials, special-purpose machinery and equipment intended for the construction of a medical complex in neighboring Tajikistan. The implementation of this project is entrusted to Uzbekneftgaz JSC.
The truck convoy started its way a day before from Bukhara.
Uzbekistan will build a medical complex in the south of Tajikistan, and after the construction, will transfer it to the Tajik side on a gratuitous basis. The complex will be designed for 200 beds.
The construction of a modern medical complex in Khatlon region will be carried out within the framework of the implementation of the Resolution of the President of Uzbekistan ‘On measures to expand bilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Tajikistan’ and the agreement reached between the governments of the two countries.
The convoy sent within the first stage of construction, included, among others, an escalator, trailer, household cars for engineering workers. A special bus will also deliver to the point of destination 15 specialists, including machine operators, workers specialized in the land and preparatory works.