Home / Socium / Uzbekistan to Strengthen Security during Mass Even...
Uzbekistan to Strengthen Security during Mass Events
Uzbekistan will strengthen control over compliance with safety requirements during the folk festivals, concert and entertainment and cultural events. This increase of control is adopted by the government decree ‘On measures to improve the procedure of concert and entertainment activities.’
The Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan, Regional and Tashkent Khokimiyats should critically review within one month the work of the commission for the control of holding mass events and take action to improve personal liability of its members.
The relevant ministries are obliged to strengthen control over the unconditional compliance of the established requirements during the folk festivals, concerts and entertainment events and cultural events.
Under the new requirements regular technical inspection and inventory of the objects of mass events should be conducted.