Home / Socium / Uzbekistan Develops a Unified Water Consumption Ac...
Uzbekistan Develops a Unified Water Consumption Accounting System
Uzbekistan is working out a project on installation in water supply enterprises of the automated system ‘Billing system for accounting of consumers of services of water supply and sewerage’ by attracting grant funds of the Asian Development Bank.
Following the development and approval of the concept in the prescribed manner will be developed the terms of reference, with the determination of the time for implementation of the project, supposedly in the second quarter of 2015. As a pilot project it is planned to implement a billing system in one of the regions, followed by the systematic dissemination of bundled software to other regions.
As part of cooperation with the ADB the issues have been studied concerning the introduction of this system in water supply enterprises, to the results of which are currently being developed the concept of implementation of the automated system of consumers accounting for each water supply enterprise to the single standard.
Its implementation includes a component of institutional development of water supply enterprises, improving their capacity, including through the introduction of financial management systems and billing systems of accounting of consumers of services of water supply and sewerage.
This system is designed in order to create at the national level of unified accounting information systems of water supply and sewerage, as well as public utilities, including central heating and hot water, electricity, gas supply, and others.