Home / Socium / Uzbekistan Climbs to 27th Position of World Giving...
Uzbekistan Climbs to 27th Position of World Giving Index (WGI)
Uzbekistan has climbed to the 27th line out of 145 in the world ranking of private charity, published by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF).
Uzbekistan took 38th place in 2015 in terms of helping a stranger in need, 62nd place in terms of donations to charitable organizations, and seventh place in terms of volunteering.
In the post-Soviet space, the most kind-hearted people live in Kyrgyzstan - 18th place, Kazakhstan - 56th place, Turkmenistan - 71, Tajikistan - 73, Estonia - 99, Belarus - 103, Latvia - 110, Georgia - 112, Moldova - 120, Azerbaijan - 122, Russia - 129, Armenia - 138, Lithuania – 142nd position
Burma (Myanmar) is the first country in the WGI. The second position is occupied by the United States. New Zealand is the third.
tion areas, as well as building №6 of Botany Sanatorium has been completed. Construction of holiday hotels, as well as roadside objects of trade and public catering continues in at least 10 villages.