Home / Socium / Uzbekistan citizens abroad can return home using o...
Uzbekistan citizens abroad can return home using old passports
The validity of the non-biometric passports of Uzbek citizens abroad has been prolonged through July 1, 2018. All holders of old Uzbek passports can return home before that date, Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry said today.
“In line with a decision of the regulatory bodies of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the citizens of the republic can use their non-biometric passports as a travel document exclusively to return to Uzbekistan, including by transit through third-party countries, provided that their passports have not expired,” the Ministry says on its website. “Foreign countries have been notified of this decision. Once foreign countries’ relevant bodies inform their border agencies, this procedure will be valid through July 1, 2018. In order to be able to leave Uzbekistan, citizens must have a biometric passport.”
The Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan previously invalidated the non-biometric passports of all Uzbek citizens abroad.