Home / Socium / Uzbekistan Gets Involved in International Measures...
Uzbekistan Gets Involved in International Measures to Save the Snow Leopard
The delegation of Uzbekistan led by the Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, Boriy Alikhanov, will take part in the International Forum on Saving the Snow Leopard and Its Ecosystems in Bishkek on August 25, 2017.
The International Forum will bring together the heads and representatives of the governments of the twelve countries of the snow leopard habitat, as well as other interested states, leaders of international and scientific institutions, donor and environmental organizations.
This high-level event is aimed at further strengthening the continuous work of countries to protect the snow leopard and mobilizing international support for an ambitious plan to provide 20 snow leopard landscapes by 2020.
The snow leopard is under threat of extinction. The exact figures are not known, but, according to experts, the number of those remaining in the wild can vary from 3900 to 6500.