Home / Socium / Uzbekistan and the Saudi Development Fund signed a...
Uzbekistan and the Saudi Development Fund signed a $ 50 million loan agreement for the construction of housing in rural Uzbekistan.
The "Hikmatlar Olami" ("World of Wisdom") First Republican Calligraphy Festival is held in the Palace of Youth Creativity of the capital.
Calligraphic manuscripts, books, miniatures and works of art, brochures and other handicraft items, bookbinding works are included in the list of the main directions of handicraft. Artisans working in the direction of calligraphy were given the right to use the privileges and preferences granted on the basis of this decree.
Within the framework of the festival creative works of more than 100 calligraphers and artisans were presented. The best works in several areas were awarded with diplomas and memorable prizes.
Organization of the calligraphy festival has great scientific and practical value, - says the winner in the nomination "Architectural calligrapher" Islam Mamatov. - Holding such an event is a reflection of a great deal of attention to researchers and calligraphers.
"I am an engineer by profession. I am already 72 years old," says the calligrapher from Samarkand, the winner in the "Calligraphy of the Koran" nomination Shavkat Istamov. - My grandfather, parents were skillful calligraphers. Therefore, as a child, I was addicted to this rare type of writing. Calligraphy is an art. Therefore, young people should know about this and study our richest legacy.