Home / Socium / Uzbek Astronomer Is Presented with a Medal of Fren...
Uzbek Astronomer Is Presented with a Medal of French Observatory
The director of the Astronomical Institute of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Professor Shukhrat Egamberdiev was awarded the Medal of La médaille de l'ADIONS, established by the Observatory of Côte d'Azur (Nice, France), according to the Astronomical Institute of Ulugbek.
The professor has become one of the most active participants of the IRIS project on monitoring of solar oscillations and the processes occurring in the Sun and in its depths.
Observations on the IRIS program began in 1989. In that year, due to efforts of the Tashkent group under the supervision of Egamberdiev, the first of six stations of network in the world has been established on Kumbel Mountain (in 80 km from Tashkent). Full deployment of the network ended in 1994 with the installation of stations in Culgoora (Australia).
As part of the program, a new research direction for Global acoustic vibrations of the Sun has been established in Uzbekistan. The most significant result of research conducted in the AI ​​Uzbek Academy of Sciences in the framework of IRIS, was to specify the speed of rotation of the solar interior rotational splitting non-radial modes. This result was one of the top 10 results, listed as the major achievements in the field of astronomy in 1996.
The Medal La médaille de l'ADIONS, established by the Côte d'Azur Observatory, is a rare reward. It was first awarded in 1963, and since then 42 people were presented with this medal.