Home / Socium / Uzbek Players Triumphant in Batumi
Uzbek Players Triumphant in Batumi
The Georgian city of Batumi has hosted the World Chess Olympiad, a prestigious team competition in this type of sports held once every tow years.
Almost all of the world’s leading chess players took part in the contest, and among men and women, 150 national teams competed for victory, which included four main players and a substitute.
The men’s national team of Uzbekistan, having secured six victories in 11 rounds, suffered two defeats and finished three matches in a draw, eventually taking the 16th position. This result is generally quite good. But there were periods when the Uzbek team performed better, taking even prizes.
In addition, the young chess players, Nodirbek Yakubboev and Nodirbek Abdusattorov, performed very well in our team along with ex-world champion Rustam Kasimjanov. So, Yakubboev not only finished second on his board, but also fulfilled the norm of an international grandmaster.
There is no doubt that our men’s team has very bright prospects, and it will also manifest itself in the next Olympiads.
But the women’s squad, which had not had successful performances at such a high level before, showed itself from the best in Batumi. Having won six victories and scored 15 points, our lineup came 17th by showing a truly team spirit, playing on equal terms with the leading chess players. All our girls performed perfectly, but the game of the national team leader Gulruhbegim Tohirjonova was impressive, because she was opposed by the best chess players on the first board.
The athletes of China became the Olympic champions among both men and women, ahead of Americans, Russians, and all the rest. And this is a natural success, because great attention is paid in the PRC to the development of chess, even including them in the school curriculum.
Of great interest was the election of a new president of the International Chess Federation (FIDE). To the delight of Russian sports fans, the victory was won by the representative of their country, former Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Arkadiy Dvorkovich. But the former FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov, who led FIDE for more than 20 years, did not take part in this election.
On the activities of Ilyumzhinov as the head of FIDE, for some reason, many people reflect in a wrong way. And in vain! Kirsan Nikolayevich has done a lot for the development of chess all over the world. He, in particular, fought to the last to ensure that chess was included in the program of the Olympic Games. He invested his personal funds for many international tournaments. With gratitude will he be remembered in Uzbekistan. For example, it was only thanks to him that our leading chess players got the opportunity to play in the Grand Prix competitions in chess, which were also held in Tashkent.
The representative of Uzbekistan, Husan Turdialiyev, is re-elected as president of FIDE zone 3.4 for the countries of Central Asia.