Home / Socium / Ulughbek Muhammadiev Elected as the New Ombudsman
Ulughbek Muhammadiev Elected as the New Ombudsman
The Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan in the second plenary session has adopted a resolution on the election of Ulughbek Muhammadiev as the Parliament Commissioner for Human Rights (the Ombudsman).
The Ombudsman is elected by the Oliy Majlis from among its members for a term of office of the Parliament and for this period is obliged to suspend or terminate his/her membership or participation in the political party. The Commissioner should not hold any other paid position, and engage in entrepreneurial activity, except for teaching, scientific and creative activities. Previous Omdusman Sayyora Rashidova held the post since December 1995.
Ulughbek Muhammadiev is the chairman of the Committee on International Affairs and Inter-parliamentary Relations of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. He is a graduate of the philosophy department of the Tashkent State University (now the National University of Uzbekistan), earned PhD in political science, and member of the DPU Milliy Tiklanish faction.