Home / Socium / Two Boeing- 787 Dreamliner aircrafts to be made av...
Two Boeing- 787 Dreamliner aircrafts to be made available by ”Uzbekistan Airways” this fall
National airline "Uzbekistan Airways" is preparingfor commissioning of two Boeing- 787 Dreamliner aircrafts, which arrive from Boeing's factories in September-November.
The ultra-modern long-range plane Boeing-787 is based on advanced technologies and is highly cost-effective. A completely new approach to the design of passenger compartments ensures maximum comfort for passengers and crew, required for long-distance flights. The new aircraft will be used on long-haul and ultra-long range international routes and will allow non-stop flights on the route Tashkent - New York.
In the last five years the airline implemented a number of major projects. Medium-haul Airbus - A320 and the new passenger and cargo Boeing 767  started regular operation. Procedural simulators and «Full-flight» Sun simulators were established in training complex NAC. New freight and passenger terminals opened at the airport "Navoi", modern terminalsopened in Bukhara and Urgench. A new terminal for local airlines "Tashkent -3 "  opened and the block for departing passengers at the airport "Tashkent" was established.
Today, NAC operates flights to more than 40 cities in Europe and Asia, America and Japan, and holds a special place in the activity of the airline.