Home / Socium / The system of video surveillance of the roads is n...
The system of video surveillance of the roads is now online
A computerized system of road safety management was activated in Tashkent. It is planned to implement this system in all the regions of the country, Senior Inspector of Central Administrative Board of Road Safety, Mansur Rihsiev told Uzbekistan Today.
According to him, the system operates online. All recorded violations are administered by the control center, but the vehicle owners do not receive notification of the assessment of the fine yet. This will happen only after the official launch of the system.
As Rihsiev explained traffic police can use this system only after the contract in agreement with the supplier of the equipment is finalized. The computerized system will cover 120 major intersections of the capital. According to the traffic police , it is already operating at more than 100 of them.
“Many people know that in the last five years the road traffic police patrol practiced automatic detection of traffic offenses. For this reason, the terms " photo and video " were reflected in the new edition of the road safety regulations, the terms are recorded in administrative documents, " added Rihsiev.
He also noted that information signs warning drivers of the locations of the cameras were put in place.