Home / Socium / The Road Safety Management Department not introduc...
The Road Safety Management Department not introduce system of automatic registration of parking violations
Computerized road safety management system does not provide automatic photographic and video registration of parking violations, Mansour Rikhsiev, Chief Inspector of The Road Safety Management Department  under the Ministry of Interior informed Uzbekistan Today.
According to him, problem with the wrong parking is keenly observed in Tashkent, but strict measures are not introduced due to the fact that there is not enough parking places in the capital.
"We have plans to implement different technologies, but they do not provide a solution. We believe that we can put to rights by ourselves and by public forces, "- Rikhsiev said.
"We must take into account not only compliance with the rules, but also we have also to think about people. We know that there is lack of parking places. We work actively on this issue with the Khokimiyat of Tashkent. It is not only road, but the public safety as well, so work in this direction will be continued ", - he added.
According to The Road Safety Management Department, in the past four years 120 parking areas were built across the country, construction of multilevel parkings has started in Tashkent. The city administration plans construction near 10 parkings in the coming years.
System of automatic photo and video registration of violations of traffic rules was implemented in Tashkent at the end of last year, but so far owners of vehicles do not receive notifications about charging a fine.The Road Safety Management Department will have the right to send notices on violations to owners of vehicles only after full payment to the equipment supplier. In total, the system will operate at 120 intersections.