Home / Socium / The new road on Kamchik pass will be finished by t...
The new road on Kamchik pass will be finished by the autumn
The Spanish Korsan Corvo Construction SA will complete laying cement concrete surface at the section of Tashkent-Osh road through Kamchik pass by this fall. Shukhrat Nazarov, deputy chairman of "Uzavtoyul" company reported to Uzbekistan Today.
"According to the schedule they had to finish the last year. They promised to hand over the road into operation until the end of autumn, "- Nazarov said.
According to him, the road construction will resume as soon as weather conditions will be acceptable. "We hope that the Spanish company will end in time, and in the winter we will have new road. We, in our turn, make every effort, "- Nazarov said.
The Spanish contractor assigned to work on transfer the road section through Kamchik pass between 116-190 km too cement concrete surface. This is not the first time when the company lays with completion of the new road.
It is planned to spend more than $211 million on reconstruction of Tashkent-Osh road of which $167.2 million has been allocated by the Asian Development Bank. The works must be carried out at the sections of 108-208 km including 116-190 km with cement concrete surface, 190-208 km – with asphalt concrete surface with modernization of lighting, ventilation, and fire fighting of Rezak and Kamchik Tunnels.
The road through Kamchik is the only land road for motor transport between Tashkent region and Pap district of Namangan region of Ferghana Valley. It ensures the main part of transport and passenger service from the capital of Uzbekistan to the three densely populated Ferghana Valley regions: Namangan, Andijan, and Ferghana. Near 10-15 thousand cars runs daily on the road.