Home / Socium / The Historical Center of Shakhrisabz under Threat
The Historical Center of Shakhrisabz under Threat
UNESCO World Heritage Committee in connection with the “excessive development of tourist infrastructure” has included the historical center of Shakhrisabz in the list of objects under threat.
This decision has been taken at the 40th session of the Committee, being held from 10 to 20 July in Istanbul, is said in the UNESCO website.
The World Heritage List of objects under threat is designed to draw attention to the need to protect the objects with outstanding universal value to humanity. Currently, the list includes 49 objects.
At the meeting of 13 July the World Heritage Committee expressed concern about “the destruction of buildings in the center of the medieval quarters of the city due to the construction of modern facilities, including hotels and other buildings that have caused irreversible changes in the appearance of Shakhrisabz.”
The Committee requested the World Heritage Center of UNESCO and the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS) to send a joint mission to Uzbekistan “to assess the size of the damage and propose appropriate measures for remediation of the situation.”