Home / Socium / The country is preparing for Navruz
The country is preparing for Navruz
The President of Uzbekistan signed a resolution on preparations for the celebration of Navruz on March 21, 2016. The document was approved by the Organizing Committee on preparation and holding of the national holidays.
The Organizing Committee is developing a plan of organizational and practical, cultural and educational activities during the celebration of Navruz in our capital - the city of Tashkent, the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regional centers in all the cities, districts and villages, as a popular sayil.
The Committee was mandated to attract folklore groups, amateur groups , family ensembles, folk storytellers - Bakhshi, as well as professional artists and talented singers, on a competitive basis, to participate in the preparation of the festive program.
The celebrations in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions will be funded with the use of local budgets, as well as the help of sponsor organizations; celebrations of Navruz in the city of Tashkent will be held at the expense of the Republican budget and the local budget of the city of Tashkent in equal shares.