Home / Socium / The city authorities keen to get rid of illegal ta...
The city authorities keen to get rid of illegal taxi drivers
Starting from 15 February, Tashkent authorities are beginning a campaign against unlicensed carriers, and all the taxi drivers are asked to follow the law, reported the hokimiat of the capital.
A total of 47 groups, involving the employees of the Office of Traffic Safety (UBDD), the company "Toshshahartranshizmat", the State Tax Inspectorate and the Department of Licensing will operate in the city.
As noted, 310 raids were already carried out, during which approximately 9200 vehicles were tested and 1850 violations were revealed. Now raids will be carried out on ongoing basis. According to estimates of the organizers due to these measures, illegal carriers will disappear from the roads of Tashkent.
Earlier, employees of the Department identified 95 deficiencies on the passenger transport routes. To eliminate them, marks on the travel pages were made, the leaders of 55 enterprises were given prescriptions. Due to the failure to eliminate the revealed shortcomings in enterprises, general licenses were stopped for 10 days.
Private car owners who are detained for illegal traffic, will be fined from 20 to 100 minimum wages. Company officials and employees, engaged in illegal taxi business will be fined from 50 to 150 minimum wages.
Repeated violations will be punished by a fine of 25 to 75 minimum wages and deprivation of rights up to 5 years, or correctional labor up to 3 years.