Home / Socium / The Week of Youth: event after event
The Week of Youth: event after event
In Tashkent A Youth Week is held under the slogan "We are the support of the country!"
Within the framework of the week the festival of student theater studios was held. First, the selection stage of the contest was held at the State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan. Student theatrical collectives of nine universities presented performances on works of national and world literature.
The "Snake Gorge" and "Mankurt" performances staged respectively by students of the theater studio of the State Institute of Arts and Culture of Uzbekistan and of the Karshi Institute of Engineering and Economics recognized as the best were shown on the stage of the Mukimi State Musical Theater of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the week, the final stage of the "Cheerful and resourceful persons" review contest was held. The winner - the "Students on Demand" team of the Navoi State Mining Institute was given a special cup of the contest and valuable gifts.
Another project of the week is the "Tests of Intelligence" contest. His final stage was held in the Palace of Youth Creativity in Tashkent.
In March of this year, the first stage of this contest among university students was held. More than a thousand students from 73 universities took part in it. The second stage was conducted in 17 educational institutions with the participation of more than 700 students. In the regional stage, more than one hundred students competed in 18 teams of educational institutions.
The Andijon Yoshlari team of the Andijan State University, Istikbol of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, Istiklol Farzandlari of the Tashkent Financial Institute, Ulugbek Vorislari of the Samarkand State University, Erkinlik Kanotlari of the Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh took part in the final stage.
The first place in the competition was won by the "Istikbol" team of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.